Miscellaneous comsetics making ingredients used to in recipes to make your own handmade hair and beauty products



Zinc Oxide 

Zinc oxide is a naturally sourced white pigment, which is mined and then refined into powder form.  It is a versatile ingredient which can be used in recipes for talcum powder, make up, deodorants, nappy rash creams, acne  and sunscreen/sunblock products.  It is soothing, protective and healing for skin conditions, is anti bacterial and acts as a deodorant.


Use: 5 to 20% - please note, when used in higher quantities in lotions and creams, the finished product will leave a white residue on the skin.  Also, if using for sunscreen purposes, please carry out independent research prior to formulating your products.  Assessing the SPF (Sun Protection Factor) value of a product is a complicated process which requires lab testing. Therefore we are unable to provide specific information on the percentage of zinc oxide required to forumlate sunscreen products.


If you are using zinc in an oil in water (lotion, cream) type product, add after you have whisked and emulsified your product.  If you are making an oil/butter type product e.g lip balm, body lotion bar, body butter, heat the zinc with a small amount of oil on a double boiler, stir well and then add the rest of your ingredients.

£1.25
Quantity: Options:


Organic Liquid Castille Soap 

An unscented base ingredient made with saponified Organic Olive Oil & Coconut Oils, Glycerine and Water.  This lovely product can be used to make very mild, gentle and yet cleansing Shampoo's (which is what I use it for without watering it down and my desert dry hair does not strip at all), Shower Gels, Foam Baths,  Domestic Cleaning Products etc.  NB the lye used to make liquid soap is not present in the end product due to the soapmaking process called saponification.

It can be used on its own or you could add Essential Oils or Comsetic Grade Fragrance Oils.  It can also be watered down, 2 parts water to 1 part of the organic liquid soap base heated on a double boiler (heatproof dish over a pan of simmering water).  To thicken, add a little Xanthan or Guar Gum if required.  If you use it this way you will need to use a preservative due to the water content  and if you use Essential Oils, remember to add them once your product has cooled or they will evaporate.  If you wish to colour your product, use water soluble dye.

Quick and Simple Recipes                                                                                            

Shampoo Organic Liquid Castille Soap Base, Lavender, Rosemary and Peppermint Essential Oils, 2% Carrier Oil, 2% Glycerine

Refreshing & Moisturising Body Wash  Soap Base, Orange, Lemon, Geranium Essential Oils, 3% Glycerine, 2% Light Carrier Oil e.g Sweet Almond, Grapeseed

Available in 100, 250 and 500ml sizes

£2.15
Quantity: Options:


Liquid Dyes

Cosmetic Grade Liquid Dyes suitable for melt and pour soapmaking (not cold or hot process "make from scratch" soap), bath salts, bombs etc (not oily products such as bath melts, body butters) and also for water based cosmetics. 

Use: add to your product until you achieve the desired colour, but normally a good colour can be achived with around 2-6 drops.  May not be suitable for highly sensitive skin, if in doubt, please carry out a test patch 24hrs prior to using your product.

Choose from: Pink (CI 17200), Blue (CI142090), Yellow (CI19140)

Mauve (CI42090 & CI17200), Green (CI19140 & CI42090) or Orange (CI19140 & CI14700)

You can mix the primary colours (red CI14700 will be coming soon!): red & blue = purple, blue & yellow = green, yellow & red = orange

And you can further mix: red & green = brown, green & yellow = light green, blue & green = blue/green.  Please click image to enlarge and view the full colour mixing spectrum.

£1.25
Quantity: Colour:


D Panthenol Pure (Vitamin B5) 

This is pure undiluted D Panthenol (Vitamin B5), with a clear and thick, viscous texture (so is supplied in jars) which is able to penetrate the top layer of the hair, skin and nails.  Use in 0.1 to 3% in your hair, nail or skincare products, micsible in water & alcohol but not oils.  For oil and water (emulsified) products, either add to your water phase or once you have whisked and cooled your products - at the same time that you add preservative, essential oils etc.

Tip: to decant very small quantities - place a spoon in a cup of hot water for a couple of seconds and then dip into the panthenol (like you do with ice cream!).  Alternatively, you could mix a 75% Panthenol, 25% Distilled Water, 1% Preservative solution, which will make it thinner and therefore easier to decant.

Skin Care

•    deep penetrating moisturizer
•    stimulates epithelisation (fibroblast proliferation and normal keratinization)
•    wound healing effect
•    anti-inflammatory effect

Hair Care:

•    prevents hair damage
•    thickens hair
•    improves moisture levels, luster and sheen

Nail care:
•    improves hydration
•    imparts flexibility

£1.95
Quantity: Options:


Floral Waters & Witch Hazel

Floral waters are a beautiful, lightly scented ingredient which can be used stand alone as a facial toner or mixed with other ingredients in many products such as clay facial or body masks, as the water phase for creams, lotions, shampoo's, conditioners, leave in moisturisers etc.  They are produced naturally as a bi-product of the process of distilling essential oils.  As a natural facial toner they are very gentle, will not strip the natural oils from the skin which some harsher toners containing alcohol readily do.  Harsh, stripping toners casuse the skin to produce even more oil which may not be desired for those with oily skin types.

Available (please type in the colour box which you would like..Witchazel is a separate price):

Rose: sensitive, dry, mature skin/scalp, soothing, calming to irritated conditions e.g eczema, psoriasis & also rosacea

Lavender: all skin types, antiseptic, wound healer, burns, cellulite, insect bites, balancing and toning to all skin types

Honey Myrtle: more suited to oily, congested and comination skin types, antiseptic and antibacterial (said to be more powerful than tea tree) so useful for acne, spots

Lemon Tea Tree: suitable for oily, combination and congested skin types, in particular acne, has antibacterial and antiseptic properties.  Not as harsh an aroma as regular Tea Tree.

Bergamot (citrusy): suitable for oily, combination and congested skin, scars, wounds, burns

Geranium: suitable for all skin types, in particular oily, congested and combination, balances the sebum (oil) production in the skin

Witchazel: an effective toner and astringent more suited to oily, congested and combination skin types, acne, open pores and spots.

£1.95
Quantity: Options: Colour:


Polysorbate 20 

This product disperses oils (essential oils, fragrance oils and carrier oils) when they are blended in water, otherwise they will separate.  For example, when making body spritzes and room fresheners with distilled water and essential oils or fragrance oils, solubiliser is required.  Use in the same amount as your total oil content e.g 20ml oil and/or essential oils to 20ml Polysorbate 20.  Please note, this product is the same as the Solubiliser minus the Alcohol.  NB as the oils and water emulsify, your water will turn a milky colour, this is normal.

£3.00
Quantity: Options:


Solubiliser - Polysorbate 20 & Alcohol

This product disperses oils (essential oils, fragrance oils and carrier oils) when they are blended in water, otherwise they will separate.  For example, when making body spritzes and room fresheners with distilled water and essential oils or fragrance oils, solubiliser is required.  Use in the same amount as your total oil content e.g 10ml oil and essential oils use 10ml Solubiliser.  NB as the oils and water emulsify, your water will turn a milky colour, this is normal.

Solubiliser: Polysorbate 20, Alcohol.  

£1.15
Quantity: Options:

Preservative - Phenoxyethanol

European Union Approved Preservative which needs to be used up to 1 % dilution in any products containing water (e,g face mask, body cream, lotion, essential oil and distilled water spray) or which will come into contact with water e.g body exfoliators in the shower with wet fingers. NB it may not be needed in floral waters, as some already have preservative in them - please check with your supplier.  It is soluble in oil and water, best added once your product has cooled (where applicable) or if making products with a high water content, e.g shampoo, shower gel etc added to the water phase and mixed in well.  Phenoxyethanol is said to be one of the less irritating preservatives and does not release formaldehyde unlike other ones on the market.

Whilst this is a synthetic chemical ingredient, it will prevent the growth of bacteria, mould and yeast which cause serious skin infections and also prolongs the shelf life of your product from around 2 weeks to 12 to 8 months.  This is supplied in an amber glass bottle with dropper cap for ease of measuring.  1ml=approx 20 drops.

Phenoxyethanol

£1.30
Quantity: Options:

Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!