A Selection of Carrier Oils - to be used on their own or as part of your product creations



Jamaican Castor Oil (Unrefined/Cold Pressed)
Pure Unrefined, Cold and Hand Pressed Jamacian Castor Oil imported direct from Jamaica! Yes, we are very pleased and proud to support this new supplier, a well established small family run business on the beautiful Caribbean isle.  The production of this Castor Oil has generated employment for the Jamaican Farming Commnities.  Please visit this Blog Post for further details.

This thick, viscous and pungent oil is most commonly used in Hair Care, to detoxify the Scalp and to promote Growth and Thickness for areas of thinning or hair loss due to natural or chemical causes.  It can also be used as an ingredient in Skin Care - for Body Oils, Butters or Creams/Lotions - for Dry or Damaged Skin, Stretch Marks, Eczema, Cysts etc and also as a Health Care Product for Detoxification when taken internally (please note Castor Oil is reputed to bring on Labour and therefore should not be used during Pregnancy), Arthritis and Rheumatism (reduces inflammation), General Aches and Pains. 

Although it can be used as a stand alone oil, due to its thickness and pungent aroma It is advisable to blend in a 10-20% proportion with other ingredients. For example, a Hair Oil of 100ml - 20ml Jamaican Castor Oil, 80ml Safflower Oil.


Please note, purchases of 750ml bottles are advance orders and therefore will arrive with the next shipment from Jamaica.  For details of estimated arrival in the UK, please contact us at info@reviveholisticbeauty.com


£4.00
Options:


Castor Oil (Cold Pressed)
Castor Oil is a thick viscous Oil, rich in Fatty Acids.  It can assist with Dry or Itchy Skin, often used for Dry Hair too, provides protection for Skin and Hair from the external environment.   It is also reputed to have Anti-Inflammatory properties, making it useful for inflamed joints,arthritic and rheumatic conditions and is also often massaged into the stomach for Digestive Complaints.  Please note Castor Oil is reputed to bring on Labour and therefore should not be used during Pregnancy.  If you prefer a lighter product, it is best to blend (10-20%) with a lighter oil such as Grapeseed.  Cold pressed Oils retain a higher level of nutrients as opposed to Refined.

Not Suitable for Pregnancy


£1.75
Quantity: Options:


Grapeseed Oil (Refined)
A popular, light and very easily absorbed Oil, which contains many vitamins, particularly Vitamin E, Minerals, Protein and Essential Fatty Acids.  Useful for all skin or hair types in particular acne prone and oily skin/scalp as it is slightly astringent and toning.

£1.75
Quantity: Options:


Grapeseed Oil Water Dispersable
As per Grapeseed Oil with the addition of Polysorbate 85, which enables the Oil to blend and mix in with the water.  Useful for Bath Oils, Body and Hair Spritzes etc where you need the Oils and Water to blend well together.


£2.25
Quantity: Options:


Glycerine (Vegetable Derived)
Glycerine has moisturising and humectant (draws moisture to the skin or hair) properties.  A thick, clear and viscous liquid, an excellent additon to any lotion, cream or hair care recipe, generally added to the water phase.  Useful for Dry Skin or Hair conditions.

£1.75
Quantity: Options:


Macadamia Nut Oil (Cold Pressed)
Macadamia Nut Oil is a highly emollient, regenerating oil, beneficial to Dry and Ageing skin or Dry Hair/Scalp.  It is high in Essential Fatty Acids, similar to the natural make up to sebum (natural oil) of the Skin/Scalp so helps protect from environmental pollutants.  It is also reputed to have anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties so useful for inflamed skin/scalp and the healing of scars, sunburn, wounds etc.  Macadamia Oil has a quite a rich texture but is easily absorbed.  Cold pressed Oils retain a higher level of nutrients as opposed to Refined.
£2.35
Quantity: Options:


Safflower Oil (Cold Pressed)
A light, easily absorbed Oil, useful for Dry, Itchy Skin Conditions, a lovely addition to Hair Care products and is also reputed to be heplful for inflamed joints.  Rich in Essential Fatty Acids and Vitamin E, Safflower Oil is also mild enough for use with Babies and Infants.  Cold pressed Oils retain a higher level of nutrients as opposed to Refined.
£2.00
Quantity: Options:


Sweet Almond Oil (Cold Pressed)
A popular Oil, beneficial for Dry, Itchy and Sore Skin/Scalp and Dry Hair.  Rich in Vitamins A, B and E, Fatty Acids.  Sweet Almond Oil has a medium texture and is easily absorbed into the SkinCold pressed Oils retain a higher level of nutrients as oppsed to Refined.
£2.20
Quantity: Options:


Wheatgerm Oil (Refined)
A thick, viscous Oil, rich in Vitamins A, D and E.  Helps soothe Irritated, Damaged, Sunburned Skin and also good for revitalising Dull and Lifeless Skin.  It can also help to extend the Shelf Life of Oils which are quick to go rancid.  Normally added in 5 to 15% dilution due to its viscosity.

Not suitable for Wheat Allergies


£1.75
Quantity: Options:


Avocado Oil (Cold Pressed and Unrefined)

A rich dark green cold pressed and unrefined Oil, rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 Panthothenic acid, vitamin D and E, protein, lecithin and fatty acids.  Excellent for dry, dull skin or hair, any itchy skin or scalp conditons such as eczmea or psoriasis and for damaged hair (will penetrate the hair shaft).  It will help to regenerate and nourish damaged skin e,g through eczema, sun burn etc.  It Can be used on its own or as part of a blend of other ingredients, normally in about 10-20% proportion
£2.60
Quantity: Options:


Evening Primrose Oil (Cold Pressed) with Vitamin E

Exceptionally nourishing oil for dry, aging or chapped skin. Its high GLA (essential fatty acid) makes it valuable for the healthy functioning of body tissues and will help conditions such as, eczema, psoriasis, dry/itchy scalp and is also reputed to reduce inflammation and accelerate the healing of wounds and scar tissue as it stimulates cell regeneration.  Evening Primrose Oil is often used in a 10-20% dilution with other Carrier Oils.  We have added 1% Vitamin E oil to extend the ordinarily short shelf life.
£3.20
Quantity: Options:


Apricot Kernel Oil (Cold Pressed)

Excellent oil for face and body treatments such as Facial or Body Oils, Balms and Creams. Useful for all skin types, especially sensitive, easily inflamed or dry, dehydrating, maturing skin.    Can be used as a light massage oil as it is easily absorbed and provides good moisture to the Skin.   High in Vitamins A and B, also contains some Vitamin E
£2.60
Quantity: Options:


Camellia Oils - Japanese and Tea types
We supply two types: Cold Pressed Japanese Camellia Oil (Camellia Japonica in Japanese - Tsubaki Abura) and Organic Camellia Tea Oil (Camelia Oleifera also known as Green Tea), both have the same properties but the latter having superior purity.

Camellia Oil is a very light and easily absorbed oil, highly prized in Japan and other parts of Asia as a Hair and Beauty product.  It is suitable for all Skin Types, rich in Vitamin E, a natural antioxidant and contains up to 80% Oleic Acid, which is highly compatible with the sebum of the Skin and Scalp. 
It also
helps to protect the Skin and Scalp from external environmental pollutants, calms skin irritations and inflammation, softens the skin and encourages cell regeneration, useful for aging skin. Camellia Oil is also often used in Hair Care due to its ability to smoothe the cuticle of dry, damaged or coarse Hair; also helps add Shine and Manageability.
  Finally it is also used as a Cuticle Oil to help soften the cuticles and strengthen the Nails.

£3.40
Quantity: Options:


Soya Bean Oil (Organic & Cold Pressed)
An excellent all rounder for Skin and Hair Care products, very light and easily absorbed. Organic Soya Bean Oil contains a very high level of Vitamin E (31mg per 100g) making it a useful antioxidant and ingredient for  anti ageing products.  It is also high in Lecithin, Vitamin E and K and is reputed to even skin tone for those with sun/age spots or other skin colour imbalances e.g rosacea, will soften and smoothe the skin, provide a protective barrier from external elements for the skin or hair and is useful for stressed and damaged hair.

£2.00
Quantity: Options:


Fractionated Coconut Oil
Very light, non greasy and easily absorbed oil which remains liquid in all temperatures.  Fractionated Coconut oil has the same antioxidant and antibacterial properties as solid coconut oil. It  is a completely saturated oil (the long chain triglycerides are removed by a distillation process leaving only the medium chain ones) and therefore highly compatible with the Skin and Scalp and readily absorbed.  Excellent when used for making rich and yet ungreasy creams, lotions, hair conditioners etc

£2.60
Quantity: Options:


Neem Oil ( Cold Pressed)
Neem Oil has an amazing amount of properties: anti bacterial, anti viral, anti fungal, antiseptic, anti parasitic and insect repellant and is commonly used in India for health, skin and haircare purposes.  It can be used stand alone or combined with other Ingredients to help treat issues such as dandruff, itchy scalp, psoriasis, eczema, ringworm, scabies, athlete's foot, lice etc.  Please note, this oil has a strong green, herbaceous aroma.

£3.65
Quantity: Options:


Jojoba oil (Cold Pressed)
Although commonly known as an oil, Jojoba is actually a liquid wax.  Excellent for Hair and Skin Care, it is very easily absorbed into the Skin and Scalp, closely mimics sebum and can help to dissolve excess sebum, so useful for those with Oily skin/scalp.  It also has anti inflammatory properties so would be helpful for athritis, rheumatism and also those with easily inflamed or itchy skin e,g psoriasis, eczema or dermatitis.  Jojoba oil also creates a barrier when used on the Skin or Hair, this helps to seal in moisture and protect from environmental stresses e.g pollutants and harsh weather conditions.

£3.50
Quantity: Options:

4 Oil Blend
A blend of Grapeseed, Virgin Olive, Fractionated Coconut and Unrefined Avocado Oils (25% of each oil), perfect for using as a stand alone skin, body massage or hair oil and can also be used as an ingredient in more complex recipes.

£2.00
Quantity: Options:

Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!