A lovely selection of Vegetable Butters, Solid Oils and Waxes some of which can be used on their own or as an ingredient in recipes to make your own natural hair and/or beauty products.



Kukui Nut Butter (Cold Pressed)

Another exquisite new butter which I am in love with.  This is cold pressed Kukui nut butter, traditionally used in Hawaiian Skin and Hair Care, it is high in essential fatty acids, very easily absorbed in the skin/scalp, is excellent for soothing inflammation, itching, sunburn etc and for moisturising chapped or excessively dry skin.  It is also a good protective ingredient, which will help deflect harmful environmental elements e.g strong heat, cold, pollution etc.  Can be used for making skin, lip and/or hair butters and as an ingredient in a lotion, cream or conditioner type product.

£2.90
Quantity: Options:


Jojoba Butter (Organic)

Organic Jojoba Butter is a beautiful semi firm but very easily absorbed butter which would be useful for making skin, lip and/or hair butters and as an ingredient in a lotion, cream or conditioner type product.  I am in love!  Like the oil, Jojoba butter is excellent for the skin/scalp as its chemical structure is so close to that of our skin, jojoba will dissolve any excess oil making it useful for oily skin, is anti-inflammatory, nourishing, moisturising, soothing and protective from harsh environmental elements.  Grab this now, before I use it all up!

£2.60
Quantity: Options:


Macadamia Butter

TEMPORARILY OUT OF STOCK PLEASE DO NOT ORDER


Macadamia butter is a beautiful ingredient derived from macadmia nut oil.  It has excellent moisturising properties, high in antioxidants making it a very useful ingredient for dry and/or mature skin, is highly compatible with the skin and scalp's natural oils (sebum), protects the skin and hair from environmental conditions and is said to help the skin repair from damage e.g sunburn, scars etc. Macadamia Butter is softer than other types e.g cocoa or shea and can be used in body butters and creams, lip balms, hair conditioners etc

£3.10
Quantity: Options:


Palm Kernel Oil (Sustainable Source & Organic)

Our Organic Palm Kernel Oil is farmed in a sustainable manner and also without threat to the environment nor local wildlife.  This is a useful ingredient for Hot and Cold Process Soapmaking (adds lather and hardness), Body Butters, Lip Balms, Hair Pomades etc for its moisturising properties and also for adding firmness/hardness to any product.  Simliar to Coconut Oil in that is contains a high content of Lauric Acid and also Palmitic Acid and Beta Carotene.

£1.50
Options:


Olive Wax (Flakes)

This is an excellent alternative to Beeswax and allows the skin/scalp pores to breathe, is derived from Olive Oil and has moisturising and protective properties for the Skin and Hair.  Often used to add firmness to Body and Hair Balms, Butters, Bath Melts, Massage Bars, Lip Balms etc.

£1.60
Quantity: Options:


Mango Butter

Mango butter is expressed from the kernels of this exotic fruit, is an exceptional emollient and so useful for dry, chapped, irritated skin or tired, stressed hair.   It helps to regenerate skin cells, improves skin elasticity and is also reputed to contain some sunscreen although cannot be relied upon solely in strong sunlight. This is a hard butter and so can be used to make firm body butters, lip balms etc.  Rich in Stearic Acid (making it similar to Cocoa Butter), Beta Carotene, Vitamins A and E.

Tip: if you are making Balms/Butters, after heating and melting, place your product (covered) in the freezer for about 10-15 mins, this will help to prevent the formation of "grainy bits" in your product.  These are just fatty deposits from the butters.

£3.00
Quantity: Options:


Fair Trade Organic Shea Butter (Unrefined)

TEMPORARILY OUT OF STOCK PLEASE DO NOT ORDER


PRICE DROP! Shea Butter contains Vitamins A and D and Essential Fatty Acids.  It is excellent for Dry, Irritated, Sensitive, Damaged Skin/Scalp and it works by reviving Moisture and Elasticity Levels whilst also Soothing Irritations.  Can be used with other ingredients to create Body or Hair Products (lotions, creams, conditioners, butters), Bath Melts, Lip Balms etc.  This has much greater potency and purity than the refined version and is slightly softer, more yellow and has a distinctive "fresh green" odour.


Tip: if you are making Balms/Butters, after heating and melting, place your product (covered) in the freezer for about 10-15 mins, this will help to prevent the formation of "grainy bits" in your product.  These are just fatty deposits from the butters.

£1.85
Quantity: Options:


Monoi de Tahiti (Coconut Oil soaked in Gardenia)

This has to be one of my favourite Oils with a beautiful fragrance of Gardenia Petals which have been soaked in Coconut Oil.  Native to the exotic island of Tahiti, this beautiful ingredient can be used in Skin or Hair Care products, has its exquisite natural aroma and all the properties of Coconut Oil.  This is a Semi Solid Oil, which will liquify in high temperatures, in which case it is best to refrigerate.

£3.15
Quantity: Options:


Coconut Oil (Organic, Virgin, Aroma Retained)

TEMPORARILY OUT OF STOCK - PLEASE DO NOT ORDER

This wonderful ingredient has all the properties of Unrefined Coconut Oil, but with the added benefits of being Organic (purer) and Virgin (unrefined), therefore making your products more potent.  Organic, Virgin Coconut Oil also has the natural aroma retained, making it a natural fragrance for your products...mmm!  This is a Semi Solid Oil, which will liquify in high temperatures, in which case it is best to refrigerate.

£2.55
Quantity: Options:


Organic Coconut Oil (Refined, Unfragranced)

TEMPORARILY OUT OF STOCK - PLEASE DO NOT ORDER

Organic Coconut Oil has many properties, it is a Natural Antioxidant, Protects the Skin from Free Radical Damage, Useful for Dry/Damaged Hair and is a Natural Moisturiser.  It is also antiviral, antifungal and antibacterial properties.  Like Cocoa Butter, it can be used as an ingredient for Body, Hair and Bath Products.  This is a Semi Solid Oil, which will liquify in high temperatures, in which case it is best to refrigerate.

£1.60
Quantity: Options:

Cocoa Butter (Food Grade and Organic Types)

We supply both Filtered Food Grade and Organic Cocoa Butters.  This has been used in Africa as a Skin Care Product  for many centuries and is a very hard butter.  A natural source of Vitamin E, also rich in Essential Fatty Acids and Antixoxidants.  It is excellent for Dry, Irritated, Sensitive, Damaged Skin/Scalp and it works by reviving Moisture and Elasticity Levels whilst also Soothing Irritations.  Can be used with other ingredients to create Body or Hair Products, Bath Melts, Lip Balms etc.

Tip: if you are making Balms/Butters, after heating and melting, place your product (covered) in the freezer for about 10-15 mins, this will help to prevent the formation of "grainy bits" in your product.  These are just fatty deposits from the butters.

£2.30
Quantity: Options:

Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!